Beaver County Christian School
Biblicaly Grounded for Life

Boys' Volleyball

Spring 2018 Roster
Peter Barbato, Zac Barbato, Quentin Cole, Kent Hagberg, Nick Heidengren, Kiwon Kim, Matthew McCaslin, Jimmy McChesney, Morgan McMahan, Will Opp, Grant Rice, Michael Stephens, Matt Thoman, Sam Verrett

Spring 2018 WPIAL Class AA Section 1 Alignment
Ambridge, BCCS, Hopewell, Montour, OLSH and Trinity

Spring 2018 Schedule:

Date Opponent Site JV Varsity
March 24 Norwin Tournament Away ----- T-5th
March 28 Montour Home 1-2 (L) 0-3 (L)
April 3 OLSH Away 1-2 (L) 3-2 (W)
April 5 Hopewell Away 2-1 (W) 3-0 (W)
April 7 Derry Tournament Away ----- T-9th
April 10 Trinity Home ----- 3-0 (W)
April 14 Fox Chapel Tourn. Away ----- T-5th
April 17 Ambridge Home 0-2 (L) 0-3 (L)
April 18 Obama Academy Home 2-0 (W) 3-0 (W)
April 24 Montour Away 6:00 7:00
April 26 OLSH Home 6:00 7:00
April 27 Butler Away 6:00 7:00
May 1 Hopewell (Sr. Night) Home 6:00 7:00
May 3 Trinity Away ----- 7:00
May 5 Ambridge JV Tourney Away 9:00 -----
May 8 Ambridge Away 6:00 7:00
May 12 OLSH Tournament Away ----- 8:30
  WPIAL Playoffs      
  May 15 - May 25      
  PIAA Playoffs      
  May 29 - June 9      

All home matches are played at Beaver Area High School.

Head Coach: Christen Adels    (christen.adels@yahoo.com)
Coach Adels started the boys' volleyball program in 2009 and has served as head coach since.  She played high school volleyball and basketball in the state of New York and also played collegiately at Geneva College.  She currently serves as the CEO of The MAYA Group in Pittsburgh.  She is a member of the First Reformed Presbyterian Church of Beaver Falls.  In her spare time she judges dairy goats.

Varsity Season Results
2017:  PIAA Silver Medalists / WPIAL Class AA Champions / Section 1 Champions (10-0 Section)
2016:  PIAA Quarterfinals / WPIAL Class AA Champions / Section 1 - 2nd Place (8-2 Section) 
2015:  WPIAL Class AA Semifinals / Section 1 - 2nd Place (8-2 Section)
2014:  WPIAL Class AA Semifinals / Section 1 - 2nd Place (5-3 Section)
2013:  WPIAL Class AA Semifinals / Section 1 - 2nd Place (5-3 Section)
2012:  Section 1 - 5th Place (2-8 Section)
2011:  Section 1 - 5th Place (2-8 Section)
2010:  WPIAL Class AA Quarterfinals / Section 1 - 4th Place (4-6 Section)
2009:  WPIAL Class AA Round of 16 / Section 1 - 4th Place (6-6 Section)